Latest update · Maintained by the Burgess Hill team

Straight answers on IT, security & AI for UK businesses

ABCOM is an NCSC Assured Service Provider in Burgess Hill, West Sussex, supporting businesses and charities across Sussex since 1996. Search every answer on IT support, cyber security, Cyber Essentials, Microsoft 365, broadband, phones and AI, or jump to your question.

Search results

Start here

What are you trying to do?

Most visitors come with one of these six needs. Pick one and we’ll filter the hub for you.

Browse

Every topic, one place

This FAQ should help with most of your questions. Pick a topic below, or search for what you need.

Quick answers

The questions we get asked most

Short, answer-first, with the source page so you can check it.

How much does managed IT support cost?

Managed IT support is priced per user per month: Core is £65 and Core Secure is £89, both excluding VAT. Core Secure adds continuous vulnerability monitoring, a security baseline, Cyber Essentials-aligned controls and monthly security reporting.

Example: 20 users on Core costs £1,300 a month. One-year minimum term with a 3-month cooling-off period.

How do you take over from our existing IT provider?

Through a managed handover. We review your Microsoft 365 or Google setup, licences, devices and security, coordinate with your outgoing provider, and visit your site to document the equipment your team relies on.

You receive a prioritised red/amber/green plan and regular progress updates.

Is ABCOM an NCSC Assured Service Provider?

Yes. ABCOM has been recognised as a National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC) Assured Service Provider under the Cyber Advisor (Cyber Essentials) scheme: our Cyber Advisors are independently assessed by IASME for the NCSC and help organisations put the five Cyber Essentials controls in place.

We help organisations achieve Cyber Essentials and IASME Cyber Assurance (Level 2).

How much does Cyber Essentials cost?

The IASME certification fee is £320–£600 + VAT depending on your size. Our readiness help ranges from £295 to £2,500 + VAT depending on how much needs fixing.

We confirm a fixed price after a free readiness call.

Do you support charities?

Yes. We work with many charities across Sussex, helping them use Microsoft’s non-profit licensing, stay secure on a limited budget and meet their trustees’ responsibilities.

Where is ABCOM based and which areas do you cover?

Unit 3, Ashwyn Business Centre, Burgess Hill, West Sussex RH15 8QY. We support businesses and charities in Burgess Hill, Haywards Heath, Crawley, Brighton and across Sussex, with remote support for teams further afield.

Office hours: Monday to Friday, 8am to 6pm. Call 01444 871 200.
Our services

The services behind the answers

Prefer to talk it through? Each topic maps to a service page.

At a glance

The numbers behind the answers

Pricing, process and coverage, drawn from the figures published on our pages.

Managed IT support: price per user

Per user per month, excluding VAT. Core Secure adds vulnerability monitoring, security baseline and monthly reporting.

Core£65
Core Secure£89
Core / month£1,300
Core Secure / month£1,780

Indicative only. A fixed quote follows a free IT review. One-year minimum term, 3-month cooling-off period.

Cyber Essentials: what you pay

Two separate costs, both plus VAT.

£320–£600IASME certification fee, by size
Fee range£320 → £600
£295–£2,500ABCOM readiness help
Depends on what needs fixing£295 → £2,500

Fixed price confirmed after a free readiness call.

Switching IT provider: how the handover works

A managed handover with no guesswork.

1

Review

Microsoft 365 or Google, licences, devices and security

2

Coordinate

We liaise with your outgoing provider

3

Site visit

Document the equipment your team relies on

4

Red / amber / green plan

Prioritised actions, regular updates, monitoring & reporting

What the Knowledge Hub covers

Articles per topic (each article counted once). Click a bar to jump to the topic.

articles
By the numbers

What the official sources say

Independent figures and guidance, each linked to where it came from. Checked 1 October 2026.

1 in 2

small businesses suffer a cyber incident every year.

NCSC: Small organisations guide to cyber security
5.5m

small organisations in the UK, with between 0 and 49 employees.

NCSC: Small organisations guide to cyber security
from £320

plus VAT for Cyber Essentials certification, priced by organisation size.

NCSC: Cyber Essentials overview
Not used for training

Microsoft states Microsoft 365 Copilot prompts, responses and Microsoft Graph data aren’t used to train its foundation LLMs.

Microsoft Learn: Copilot data, privacy and security

The 5 Cyber Essentials technical controls

As set out by the NCSC. Read the NCSC overview

  1. FirewallsA security filter between the internet and your network.
  2. Secure configurationSet up computers securely to limit ways in.
  3. Security update managementStop criminals using known software vulnerabilities.
  4. User access controlControl who can access data and services, and how much.
  5. Malware protectionStop viruses and malicious software causing harm.

Popular

    Newest

      Recently updated

        Full article indexevery article, grouped by topic
        Can’t find it?

        Talk to a person who picks up the phone.

        A small Burgess Hill team, open Monday to Friday, 8am to 6pm. Book a free IT review and we’ll talk it through.

        NCSC AssuredService Provider
        Since 1996Local, established
        Burgess HillRH15 8QY, West Sussex
        Mon–Fri 8–6Office hours

        Sources and further reading

        How to read this page. Pricing and process figures come from ABCOM’s published service pages, linked beside each answer. Figures and guidance from outside ABCOM are attributed to their source above and were checked on 1 October 2026. This hub is general guidance, not legal advice.

        Scroll to Top
        Free 3-minute quiz · No sign-up for your score

        Is your team using AI you don’t know about?

        Score your Shadow AI risk across policy, data, tools, people and detection, then get the three controls to fix first.

        Take the Shadow AI Check10 questions · about 3 minutes